Dorazio v. Saturn Assocs., Inc.
[…] A. Dismissed the case under section 4612, subsection 2;
B. Failed, within 90 days after finding reasonable grounds to believe that unlawful discrimination occurred, to enter into a conciliation agreement to which the plaintiff was a party;
C. Issued a right-to-sue letter under section 4612, subsection 6; or
D. Dismissed the case in error.
5 M.R.S. § 4622(1) (2015). Although the letter dismissing her complaint provided that the dismissal was made pursuant to 5 M.R.S. § 4612(2), this statement is misleading. (Defs.' S.M.F. ¶ 19.) Section 4612(2) provides: "If the commission does not find reasonable grounds to believe that unlawful discrimination has occurred, it shall enter an order so finding, and dismiss the proceeding." 5 M.R.S. § 4612(2) (2015). A review of the record shows that no such order was entered and the complaint was dismissed before it reached the MHRC for consideration. The dismissal was made based on plaintiff's failure to cooperate with the MHRC investigation and not pursuant to section 4612(2).