Case No. 08-CV-3831 (FB).
[…] In response, Dorani argued: (1) that the Court has subject matter jurisdiction to issue the Writ of Mandamus; (2) that the LIFE Act's limitation on judicial review denies him due process by precluding judicial review of his LIFE Act claims; he has also sought leave to amend his Complaint to "flesh out" that argument. For the reasons stated at oral argument on November 30, 2010, the Court grants Defendants' motion and denies Dorani's request to amend his Complaint.
1. Judicial review of United States Citizenship and Immigration Services ("USCIS") determinations made pursuant to Section 1104 of the LIFE Act is limited to deportation or removal proceedings. See 8 U.S.C. § 1255a(f)(4)(A) ("There shall be judicial review of such a denial [pursuant to the LIFE Act] only in the judicial review of an order of deportation."); Haider v. United States, No. 09-CV-946, 2009 WL 5042532, at *2 (E.D.N.Y. Dec. 16, 2009) ("The LIFE Act explicitly states that the provisions of 8 U.S.C. § 1255a limiting judicial review apply to a determination of status under the LIFE Act section."); Hussain v.