holding that a defendant is liable for each instance of noncompliance with UCRA
[…] Plaintiffs do not oppose Defendants' motion with respect to compensatory damages under the ADA. Further, Plaintiffs do not dispute that monetary damages are not available under Health and Safety Code section 19955.
DISCUSSION 1. Punitive damages
The Unruh Civil Rights Act, at California Civil Code sections 51 and 54, bans various types of discrimination, including discrimination against the disabled in places of public accommodation. See Arnold v. United Artists Theatre Circuit, Inc., 866 F. Supp. 433, 437 (N.D.Cal. 1994). Civil Code section 52(a) allows recovery of actual damages and "any amount that may be determined by a jury, or a court sitting without a jury, up to a maximum of three times the amount of actual damage but in no cases less than four thousand dollars ($4,000), and any attorney's fees that may be determined by the court in addition thereto," for violation of Civil Code section 51. In addition, Section 54.3(a) allows recovery of actual damages and any amount determined by a jury or a judge sitting without a jury "up to a maximum of three times the amount of actual damages, but in no case less than one thousand dollars ($1,000)," for