holding that a defendant is liable for each instance of noncompliance with UCRA
[…] Instead, each statute provides that a party is liable for each offense under that section. See Cal. Civ. Code § 52(a) (West 1982 Supp. 2002) (". . . liable for each and every offense. . . ."); Cal. Civ. Code § 54.3(a) (West 1982 Supp. 2002) (". . . liable for each offense. . . .").
On its face, the language regarding "each offense" makes no reference to daily damages and appears to contemplate an award based on the number of instances of non-compliance, not on the passage of time.
By contrast, for example, Civil Code section 789.3 states that a landlord in violation of that section shall be liable for "an amount not to exceed one hundred dollars ($100) for each day or part thereof the landlord remains in violation of this section." Cal. Civ. Code § 789.3 (West 1982) (prohibiting a landlord from, among other things, wilfully depriving tenants of utility services for the purpose of evicting the tenant).