Doolittle v. United States
[…] The Fourth Circuit has recognized that Justice Breyer's controlling concurrence in Haymond, which departed from the plurality, found that Alleyne and Apprendi do not apply in the supervised release context. See Coston, 2020 WL 3956685, at *5 (citing Haymond, 139 S.Ct. at 2385 (Breyer, J., concurring in the judgment)).

Doolittle also argues that § 3583(k) is inapplicable to offenses that do not involve a minor victim. Pet'r's Am. Mot. [DE-75] at 4-8. Doolitte's argument contradicts the plain language of the statute, which provides that "the authorized term of supervised release for any offense under section 1201 involving a minor victim, and for any offense under section 1591, 1594(c), 2241, 2242, 2243, 2244, 2245, 2250, 2251, 2251A, 2252, 2252A, 2260, 2421, 2422, 2423, or 2425, is any term of years not less than 5, or life." 18 U.S.C. § 3583(k). The requirement that the offense involve a minor victim only modifies an offense under § 1201 and not § 2421, Doolittle's qualifying conviction. See United States v.