Doolittle v. United States
[…] Under 18 U.S.C. § 3583(k), the court was required to impose a term of supervised release of five years to life on Count 6. The court sentenced Doolittle to 120 months' imprisonment on Count 6 and 15 months' imprisonment on Count 7, to be served consecutively, for a total term of 135 months' imprisonment and 5 years' supervised release on Count 6 and 3 years' supervised release on Count 7, to ran concurrently. [DE-57, -62, -64].

Section 3583(k) provides as follows: "Notwithstanding subsection (b), the authorized term of supervised release for any offense under section 1201 involving a minor victim, and for any offense under section 1591, 1594(c), 2241, 2242, 2243, 2244, 2245, 2250, 2251, 2251A, 2252, 2252A, 2260, 2421, 2422, 2423, or 2425, is any term of years not less than 5, or life. If a defendant required to register under the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act (SORNA) commits any criminal offense under chapter 109A, 110, or 117, or section 1201 or 1591, for which imprisonment for a term longer than 1 year can be imposed, the court shall revoke the term of supervised release and require the defendant to serve a term of imprisonment under subsection (e)(3) without regard to the exception contained therein. Such term shall be not less than 5 years."

Doolittle cites Johnson v. United States, 529 U.S. 694 (2000) and United States v. Haymond, 139 S.Ct. 2369 (2019) for the proposition that post-revocation sanctions are part of the penalty for the initial offense. Pet'r's Am. Mot.