In Dooley, the plaintiff asserted ordinary negligence claims against Northwest after he was hit by a Northwest vehicle operating near an airport terminal.
[…] Here, the precautions that Plaintiff alleges Defendant tug cart driver should have taken are "precisely cautions that are designed to avoid the kind of injury that occurred." See Pl.'s Br. at 14. Based on this distinction, the Court finds Singerman unpersuasive. Defendant's Motion for Summary Judgment based on this argument must be DENIED. B. MCL § 408.1011
Defendant's final argument is that it did not own the premises upon which Plaintiff was injured and, therefore, had no obligation to maintain it in a safe environment. See Def.'s Br. at 16-17. Defendant cites MCL § 408.1011 for support of this proposition. MCL § 408.1011 states, in pertinent part, that an employer shall:
Furnish to each employee, employment and a place of employment which is free from recognized hazards that are causing, or are likely to cause, death or serious physical harm to the employee.
MCL § 408.1011(a). As Plaintiff observes, "[w]hatever duty Mesaba Airlines may have with respect to Mr. Dooley to provide him a safe workplace, it does not eliminate duties Northwest may owe under the circumstances.