Donovan v. Thompson
[…] They shall not be exclusive of other proceedings that may be available on principles of law and equity."). "The purpose of [chapter 252A] is to secure support in civil proceedings for dependent spouses, children and poor relatives from persons legally responsible for their support." Id. § 252A.1(2).

The universe of persons who can petition under this chapter is exclusive to "each dependent person[,] . . . a mother or putative father of a dependent," or the State's child support recovery unit. Id. § 252A.2(7). A "putative father" is defined as "a man who is alleged to be or who claims to be the biological father of a child born to a woman to whom the man is not married at the time of the birth of the child." Id. § 252A.2(9).