3:19-CV-1638
[…] Under these circumstances, Plaintiff fails to plausibly allege that the Mayor's actions or omissions established municipal policy with respect to the particular issues in this case. See Pembaur, 475 U.S. at 483-84.
The Court draws no conclusion as whether the purported threat met the requirements of a charge under New York Penal Law § 490.20(1), which provides that “[a] person is guilty of making a terroristic threat when with intent to intimidate or coerce a civilian population, influence the policy of a unit of government by intimidation or coercion, or affect the conduct of a unit of government by murder, assassination or kidnapping, he or she threatens to commit or cause to be committed a specified offense and thereby causes a reasonable expectation or fear of the imminent commission of such offense.”
Plaintiff also asserts that the City Police Chief had jurisdiction and control over matters involving the City police department's actions in issue here.