3:19-CV-1638
[…] Id. (citing Agosto v. New York City Dep't of Educ., 982 F.3d 86, 98 (2d Cir. 2020)). “State law determines whether an individual has the authority to adopt rules for the conduct of the municipal government; and a municipality merely going along with discretionary decisions made by its subordinates does not convert them into final policymakers.” Id. (internal quotation marks omitted, citing Agosto, 982 F.3d at 98, 100).
The School District Defendants contend that New York Education Law § 2503 empowers the Norwich City School District Board of Education with the final decision making authority to “prescribe such regulations and by-laws as may be necessary . . . for the general management, operation, control, maintenance and discipline of the schools, and of all other educational, social or recreational activities and other interests under its charge or direction, ” and “[s]hall have in all respects the superintendence, management and control of the educational affairs of the district, and, therefore, shall have all the powers reasonably necessary to exercise powers granted expressly or by implication and to discharge duties imposed expressly or by