Donovan v. Johnson
[…] If, however, material issues of fact exist or if the Court determines that it does not have sufficient facts to enable it to apply the law to the facts before it, then summary judgment is inappropriate.

Moore v. Sizemore, 405 A.2d 679, 680 (Del. 1979).

Id. at 681.

Super. Ct. Civ. R. 56(3); Celotex Corp. V. Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 322-23 (1986).

Burkhart v. Davies, 602 A.2d 56, 59 (Del. 1991), cert. den., 112 S.Ct. 1946 (1992); Celotex Corp., 477 U.S. 317 (1986).

Ebersole v. Lowengrub, 180 A.2d 467, 470 (Del. 1962).

DISCUSSION

Donovan's claim against Nationwide is based on 18 Del. C. § 3902(a), the uninsured motor vehicle coverage statute. It states, in part, that the policy must cover "persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured or hit-and-run vehicles for bodily injury, sickness, disease, including death, or personal property damage . . ." The statute then goes on to state that the "amount of coverage to be so provided shall not be less than the minimum limits for bodily injury and property damage liability insurance provided for under the motorist financial responsibility laws of this State."