Donovan v. Bureau of Prisons
[…] Donovan alleges that he received no response and does not allege that he has pursued any further remedies.

This administrative path is the proper path for an inmate to exhaust a claim relating to an aspect of his confinement, but it is not the proper path for an inmate to exhaust a claim under the FTCA. The fact that the BOP has numerous divergent administrative processes is not meant to act as a trap to unwary litigants. Rather, it is designed to ensure more efficient processing of inmate claims. See Gaughan v. U.S. Bureau of Prisons, 2003 WL 1626674, *2 (N.D. Ill. 2003). In fact, 28 C.F.R. § 542.10(c) states, "If an inmate raises an issue in a request or appeal that cannot be resolved through the Administrative Remedy Program, [( 28 C.F.R. part 542, subpart B)] the Bureau will refer the inmate to the appropriate statutorily-mandated procedures."