Donohue v. Reg'l Adjustment Bureau, Inc.
[…] Law Office of Thomas Landis, LLC, No. 11-7277, 2012 WL 1361671, at *7 n.12 (E.D. Pa. Apr. 18, 2012) ("since Plaintiff has established a viable claim under the FDCPA, it has established a viable claim under the [UTPCPL]"). Accordingly, Donohue's claims under the FCEUA and the UTPCPL may proceed.

I also note that the FCEUA prohibits plaintiffs from recovering damages under both the state and federal consumer protection laws. See 73 P.S. § 2270.5(c) ("Remedies available for violation of [the FCEUA] and the [FDCPA] . . . shall not be cumulative, and debt collectors who violate this act and the [FDCPA] shall not incur cumulative penalties."). However, "[a]lthough a plaintiff may not recover under both the state and federal laws, neither law bars a plaintiff from proceeding under both statutes before he or she chooses the state or federal remedy." Piper v.