Donohue v. Reg'l Adjustment Bureau, Inc.
[…] Second. Am. Compl. ¶ 42. Further, she alleges that after ERS reviewed Donohue's "monthly finances with her by a written questionnaire [it] concluded that, after the garnishment, she had no disposable income to pay the debts." Id. at ¶ 45. While a debt collector may garnish a borrower's wages if the borrower is in default, see 20 U.S.C. § 1095a ("Notwithstanding any provision of State law, a guaranty agency . . . may garnish the disposable pay of an individual to collect the amount owed by the individual if he or she is not currently making required repayment . . . ."), a precursor to garnishment under the statute is that "the individual shall be provided an opportunity to enter into a written agreement with the guaranty agency or the Secretary. . . to establish a schedule for the repayment of the debt." Id. § 1095a(4). Prior to garnishment, the statute also requires that the borrower "shall be provided written notice . . . a minimum of 30 days prior to the initiation of proceedings . . . informing such individual of the nature and amount of the loan obligation to be collected, the intention of the [collector], to initiate proceedings to collect the debt through deductions from pay, and an explanation of the rights of the individual . . . ." 20 U.S.C.A. § 1095a(2).