Donohue v. Reg'l Adjustment Bureau, Inc.
[…] Second Am. Compl. ¶ 45. There are no further allegations in the second amended complaint about ERS's collection efforts. However, ERS does not dispute the truth of this allegation nor contend that $600 was, in consideration of Donohue's financial circumstances, a lawful amount to garnish from her monthly wages. It is clear that federal statutes and regulations governing student loan debt require that when a borrower is in default that the payments demanded from the borrower by a debt collector take into consideration her entire financial circumstances. See 20 U.S.C. § 1078-6(a)(B) ("Neither the guaranty agency nor the Secretary shall demand from a borrower as monthly payment amounts described in subparagraph (A) more than is reasonable and affordable based on the borrower's total financial circumstances.); id. § 1078-6(b) ("guaranty agency shall not demand from a borrower as a monthly payment amount under this subsection more than is reasonable and affordable based upon the borrower's total financial circumstances."); 34 C.F.R. § 682.405(b)(iii) ("the determination of reasonable and affordable by the guaranty agency or its agents must[:] include a consideration of the borrower's . . . disposable income and reasonable and necessary expenses [. . . and] not be a required minimum payment amount, e.g. $50, if