No. 04-19-00273-CV
[…] "Texas follows a 'fair notice' standard for pleading, which looks to whether the opposing party can ascertain from the pleading the nature and basic issues of the controversy and what testimony will be relevant." Horizon/CMS Healthcare Corp. v. Auld, 34 S.W.3d 887, 896 (Tex. 2000). A motion "must be read in its entirety to determine if it provides fair notice of the grounds on which the motion is based." Transworld Leasing Corp. v. Wells Fargo Auto Fin., LLC, No. 04-12-00036-CV, 2012 WL 4578591, at *2 (Tex. App.—San Antonio Oct. 3, 2012, pet. denied) (mem. op.).
Section 11.051 of the Code allows a defendant to move the trial court for an order: "(1) determining that the plaintiff is a vexatious litigant; and (2) requiring the plaintiff to furnish security." TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 11.051. In this case, the Bandera County appellees' motion is labeled "Defendants' Motion to Declare Plaintiff a Vexatious Litigant."