Donner v. Lawrence Paper Co.
[…] The ERISA savings clause 29 U.S.C. § 1144(b)(2)(A), provides: "Except as provided in subparagraph (B) [the deemer clause], nothing in this subchapter shall be construed to exempt or relieve any person from any law of any State which regulates insurance, banks or securities."

The ERISA deemer clause, 29 U.S.C. § 1144(b)(2)(B), provides:

Neither an employee benefit plan . . . nor any trust established under such a plan, shall be deemed to be an insurance company or other insurer, bank, trust company, or investment company or to be engaged in the business of insurance or banking for purposes of any law or any State purporting to regulate insurance companies, insurance contracts, banks, trust companies, or investment companies.

In FMC Corp. v. Holliday, 498 U.S. 52 (1990), the United States Supreme Court stated:

We read the deemer clause to exempt self-funded ERISA plans from state laws that `regulate insurance' within the meaning of the savings clause. By forbidding States to deem employee benefit plans `to be engaged in the business of insurance,' the deemer clause relieves plans from state laws `purporting to regulate insurance.' As a result, self-funded ERISA plans are exempt from state regulation insofar as that regulation `relate[s] to' the plans.
Id. at 61.