Donner v. Lawrence Paper Co.
[…] Consequently, it appears that the statutory requirement does not apply to self-funded ERISA plans, like the Paper Company's plan.

Even assuming that the Kansas statutory requirement applies to self-funded ERISA plans, it is preempted by ERISA. The ERISA preemption clause, 29 U.S.C. § 1144(a), provides: "Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section [the savings clause], the provisions of this subchapter and subchapter III of this chapter shall supercede any and all State laws insofar as they may now or hereafter relate to any employee benefit plan. . . ." While the preemption clause applies to broadly preempt state laws attempting to regulate employee benefit plans, it does not preempt state laws regulating insurance.