Donnelly v. McNelis
[…] Moreover, Donnelly cites to no law in support of this argument.

Last, Donnelly avers that the trial court further erred by not granting his motion to dismiss because Appellees' did not sue him in his capacity as trustee. This argument is without merit. McNelis and Erickson-File brought suit against Donnelly because he, in his individual capacity, assigned the pier rights from Solomons II to himself. Further, the only law Donnelly cites in support of his argument is Md. Code (1973, 2013 Repl. Vol.), § 3-405(a) of the Courts & Judicial Proceedings Article ("CJP"). CJP § 3-405(a) requires that when "declaratory relief is sought, a person who has or claims any interest which would be affected by the declaration, shall be made a party which requires that a person who has or claims any interest which would be affected by the declaration, shall be made a party." There is, however, an exception to this requirement when "[p]ersons who are directly interested in a suit, and have knowledge of its pendency, and refuse or neglect to appear and avail themselves of their rights, are concluded by the proceedings as effectually as if they were named in the