Donnelly v. K.T.
[…] (D) feel harassed, annoyed, alarmed, abused, tormented, embarrassed, or offended.
Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 42.072(a). A person commits an offense under Section 42.07
if, with intent to harass, annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, or embarrass another, the person: ....
(2) threatens, in a manner reasonably likely to alarm the person receiving the threat, to inflict bodily injury on the person or to commit a felony against the person . . .; [or] ....
(7) sends repeated electronic communications in a manner reasonably likely to harass, annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, embarrass, or offend another[.]
Id. § 42.07(a). In this section, the term "electronic communication" includes "a communication initiated through the use of . . . instant message, network call, a cellular or other type of telephone, a computer, [or] text message." Id. § 42.07(b)(1)(A).

C. Relevant Evidence

During the protective-order hearing, the trial court heard testimony about the nature of the relationship between K.T. and Donnelly and about several escalating incidents of violence and threatening behavior from Donnelly.