Donnelly v. K.T.
[…] The trial court was authorized by statute to prohibit Donnelly from going to or within five hundred yards of the university at which both he and K.T. are enrolled. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 7B.005(a)(2)(B); Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 85.022.

The objective of protective orders issued under Chapter 7B of the Code of Criminal Procedure is to protect victims of the enumerated criminal offenses, including stalking. Wargocz, 2018 WL 4924755, at *8 (discussing prior version of Chapter 7B). Article 7B.005 of the Code of Criminal Procedure expressly allows a trial court to prohibit a person alleged to have committed the offense of stalking from "going to or near the residence, place of employment or business, or child-care facility or school of the applicant." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 7B.005(a)(2)(B); see Straughan, 2022 WL 2977049, at *3.

Protective orders issued under the Family Code are intended to effectuate a similar objective. See Roper v. Jolliffe, 493 S.W.3d 624, 634-35 (Tex.