23-CV-6096-FPG
[…] N.Y. Judiciary Law § 39(6); see also, e.g., Gordon v. Albany Cty., 454 N.Y.S.2d 52, 53 (Sup. Ct. 1982) (“[A] County Court Judge is not an employee of the County.”). City courts are part of the unified court system, and their judges are therefore state employees. See N.Y. Judiciary Law § 39(1); UCCA § 102 (stating that each city court “shall be a part of the unified court system for the state”).
At oral argument, Plaintiff conceded this point.
Pursuant to Article 6, Section 22 of the State Constitution, disciplinary authority over state judges is vested in the Commission on Judicial Conduct. The Commission on Judicial Conduct has the “exclusive authority” to “receive, initiate, investigate and hear complaints with respect to the conduct and performance of official duties of any judge or justice of the unified court system.” Wilk v. N.Y.S. Comm'n on Judicial Conduct, 468 N.Y.S.2d 626, 627 (1st Dep't 1983) (internal ellipsis and brackets omitted); see also Sims v.