No. 650713/2021 MOTION SEQ. No. 001 002
[…] Likewise, plaintiffs state no meritorious claim pursuant to Insurance Law § 3224-a, because plaintiffs allege, in pertinent part, "Except for the delay in notifying us of the right to file a claim and a delay of five months and 15 days in getting our second check, our claims were processed in a timely manner."
Moreover, the irrefutable evidence of the Assurance of Discontinuance, and the terms therein, establish, as a matter of law, that, pursuant to Insurance Law § 3224-a(b) "the obligation of [defendant] ... to pay a claim or make a payment for health care services rendered [was] not reasonably clear due to a good faith dispute regarding the . . . the benefits covered under a contract or agreement, or the manner in which services were accessed or provided [here mental health services provided and accessed in a residential setting]". For example, the Assurance of Discontinuance No. 14-031 (NYSCEF Doc No 25, p 18) states, in pertinent part: