Donawa v. Blair
[…] Corp., 77 N.Y.2d 525 [1991] ).

“Pursuant to CPLR 3212(b) a court will grant a motion for summary judgment upon a determination that the movant's papers justify holding, as a matter of law, “that there is no defense to the cause of action or that the cause of action or defense has no merit.” Further, all of the evidence must be viewed in the light most favorable to the opponent of the motion (People ex rel. Spitzer v. Grasso, 50 AD3d 535, 544 [1st Dept 2008] ; citing Marine Midland Bank v. Dino & Artie's Automatic Transmission Co., 168 A.D.2d 610 [2nd Dept 1990] ).

Insurance Law § 5102(d) defines serious injury as: “[A] personal injury which results in death; dismemberment; significant disfigurement; a fracture; loss of a fetus; permanent loss of use of a body organ, member, function or system; permanent consequential limitation of use of a body organ or member; significant limitation of use of a body function or system; or a medically determined injury or impairment of a non-permanent nature which prevents the injured person from performing substantially all of the material acts which constitute such person's usual and customary daily activities for not less than ninety days during the one hundred eighty days immediately following the occurrence of the injury or impairment.”