Donaldson, ex rel. C.J.D. v. Maury Cnty. Bd. of Educ.
[…] Bell v. Ohio State Univ., 351 F.3d 240, 247 (6th Cir. 2003) (quoting Anderson, 477 U.S. at 252).

Title VI prohibits any institution that receives funding from the federal government under any program or activity from discriminating on the basis of race, color, or national origin. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000d. Such an institution may not "[r]estrict an individual in any way in the enjoyment of any advantage or privilege enjoyed by others receiving any service, financial aid, or other benefit under the program." 34 C.F.R. § 100.3(b)(iv). Nor may such an institution "[d]eny an individual an opportunity to participate in the program through the provision of services or otherwise or afford him an opportunity to do so which is different from that afforded others under the program[.]" 34 C.F.R. § 100.3(b)(vi). It is undisputed that Defendant is an institution that receives federal funding and is subject to the provisions of Title VI.