Donaldson v. Donaldson
[…] Robert also had the right under Code of Civil Procedure section 2024.050, subdivision (a), to bring a noticed motion, accompanied by a meet and confer declaration, for an order permitting him to complete discovery proceedings or to reopen discovery. However, he did not bring such a motion and thus waived his right to do so. Because Robert orally requested at the October 18, 2006 hearing a continuance of the November 2 trial date, the court acted well within its discretion in denying that request.

Code of Civil Procedure section 2024.050, subdivision (a) provides: "On motion of any party, the court may grant leave to complete discovery proceedings, or to have a motion concerning discovery heard, closer to the initial trial date, or to reopen discovery after a new trial date has been set. This motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040."