Donald v. Virginia Elec. Power Co.
[…] Supp. Mot. Remand at 4-5.) Plaintiff asserts that the "heart" of his claim "is that VEPCO, in determining which of its employees to terminate in the reduction in force, intentionally chose to terminate older workers and specifically to terminate plaintiff because of his age." Id. at 5. For its part, VEPCO contends plaintiff has asserted a claim that plainly falls within § 510 of ERISA, codified at 29 U.S.C. § 1140, which makes it "unlawful . . . to discharge . . . a participant or beneficiary . . . for the purpose of interfering with the attainment of any right to which such participant may become entitled under the plan," and that § 502(a) provides the exclusive remedy for a violation of the rights guaranteed by § 510. VEPCO asserts the Supreme Court's ruling in Ingersoll-Rand Co. v.