Civil No. 3:17-CV-1759
[…] Indeed, as set forth below, the complaint is fatally flawed in at least three different ways.
1. Donahue is Not Entitled to Mandamus Relief
At the outset, dismissal of this amended complaint is warranted because Donahue is not entitled to the extraordinary relief of a writ of mandamus in this case. A petition for writ of mandamus is an ancient form of common law judicial relief, a request for a court order compelling a public official to perform some legally-mandated duty. The power of federal courts to issue writs of mandamus is now defined in a federal statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1361, which provides that: "The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any action in the nature of mandamus to compel an officer or employee of the United States or any agency thereof to perform a duty owed to the plaintiff." 28 U.S.C. § 1361.
Writs of mandamus compelling government officials to take specific actions, are extraordinary forms of relief, which must comply with demanding legal standards.