Donahue v. Fed. Deposit Ins. Corp. as Reciver for First State Bank
[…] For the following reasons, the motion is GRANTED.

I.

FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND

This action is the first of four actions filed by Plaintiffs in this Court to collect damages following the insolvency of The First State Bank. It is undisputed that the Donahues and their closely-held corporate entities, Hurricane Plaza, Inc. and Sugarcreek, Inc., had a long-standing business and lending relationship with the now defunct bank. On April 3, 2020, the FDIC was appointed as receiver for the bank, and it succeeded to the bank's interests and liabilities. See 12 U.S.C. § 1821(d)(2)(A), in part (“The [FDIC] shall, as conservator or receiver, and by operation of law, succeed to--(i) all rights, titles, powers, and privileges of the insured depository institution”). Pursuant to the Financial Institutions Reform, Recovery, and Enforcement Act (FIRREA), any claimants of a failed institution are required to file claims “before a certain date-the ‘bar date.'” Willner v. Dimon, 849 F.3d 93, 102 (4th Cir. 2017) (quoting Elmco Props., Inc. v. Second Nat'l Fed.