Donahue v. Chambnerlain
[…] It is an "elementary common law rule that courts will not enforce illegal contracts, or contracts which are contrary to public policy, or which are in contravention of the positive legislation of the state. Bureau of Maine State Police v. Pratt, 568 A.2d 501, 505 (Me. 1989). Accordingly, the court cannot approve attachment on the amount sought because it reflects a sale of marijuana that would contravene Maine's marijuana caregiver legislation and its attendant regulations.

For one, individual caregivers "are prohibited from participating in a collective as defined in 22 M.R.S. § 2422(1-A)." 18-691 C.M.R. Ch. 2 § 6(K). A collective is defined as "an association, cooperative, affiliation or group of caregivers who physically assist each other in the act of cultivation, processing, or distribution of marijuana for medical use[.]" 22 M.R.S. § 2422(1-A).