DONAHOE v. SHERIFF JOSEPH ARPAIO AVA ARPAIO
[…] Because Plaintiffs' complaints will be dismissed on other grounds, the Court need not now decide the correctness of Fridena. The issue here is not whether Maricopa County taxpayers will have to pay any judgment ultimately entered against the County's officers — they will. Rather, the issue here is which entities or individuals are properly named as Defendants in this action. It is clear that Plaintiffs may sue the Sheriff and the former County Attorney and be paid from county funds. See A.R.S. § 11-444(b) ("The board shall . . . set apart from the expense fund of the county a sum sufficient to pay the estimated traveling and other expenses of the sheriff during the month.") (emphasis added) and A.R.S. § 11-444(c) ("If the sum so paid over is insufficient to pay the expenses incurred during the month, the excess shall be allowed and paid as other claims against the county.").

What is less clear is whether Fridena correctly holds that judgment may not be entered against the County even though by statute the County must pay any adjudicated liability. Id.