No. 77-4-273, CA 11261
[…] In his cross-appeal defendant seeks not only reversal of the trial court's judgment based on the findings that he violated the Declaration but attorney fees at trial and on appeal pursuant to ORS 20.096 and the provision of the Declaration authorizing an award of attorney fees to those who seek to enforce it. ORS 20.096 makes such a contract provision reciprocal. Bliss v. Anderson, 36 Or. App. 559, 585 P.2d 29, 37 Or. App. 773, 588 P.2d 112 (1978), rev den (1979).
ORS 20.096 provides:
"(1) In any action or suit on a contract, where such contract specifically provides that attorney fees and costs incurred to enforce the provisions of the contract shall be awarded to one of the parties, the prevailing party, whether he is the party specified in the contract or not, at trial or on appeal, shall be entitled to reasonable attorney fees in addition to costs and necessary disbursements."
Restrictive covenants, such as this Declaration have been held in other jurisdictions to be contracts. See Sheridan v. Martinsen, 164 Mont. 383, 523 P.2d 1392 (1974); Barrows v. Jackson, 112 Cal.App.2d 534, 247 P.2d 99 (1952); Riley v. Boyle, 6 Ariz.