Index No. 105584/06
[…] Id.
The standard used in determining a motion to a set aside a verdict as against the weight of the evidence is "whether the evidence so preponderated in favor of [the moving party], that the verdict could not have been reached on any fair interpretation of the evidence." Lolik v. Big V Supermarkets, Inc, 86 N.Y,2d 744, 746 (1995) (quoting Moffatt v. Moffatt, 86 A.D.2d 864 [2nd Dept 1982], aff'd 62 N.Y.2d 875 [1984]). This does not involve a question of law, but rather "a discretionary balancing of many factors." Cohen v. Hallmark Cards, Inc, supra at 499.
CPLR 4110-b, to the extent relevant, provides that "[n]o party may assign as error the giving or failure to give an instruction unless he objects thereto before the jury retires to consider its verdict stating the matter to which he objects and the grounds for his objection." Here, plaintiffs failed to object to either the charge or the interrogatory instructions, that the jury need not consider disgorgement damages unless they found that the breach resulted in damage to a plaintiff.