Index No. 105584/06
[…] Plaintiffs requested a charge that if "Singer did provide substantial assistance to Defendants Junger and Rosner in breaching their fiduciary duties to plaintiffs...you must then determine if the breach by Defendants Junger and Rosner was a substantial factor in causing Plaintiffs to sustain damages."
As to the plaintiffs cause of action for unfair competition, the defendants point to evidence that supports the jury's finding that the plaintiffs did not ensure the confidential nature of the information.
CPLR 4404(a) provides that "the court may set aside a verdict or any judgment entered thereon and direct that judgment be entered in favor of a party entitled to judgment as a matter of law or it may order a new trial . . . where the verdict is contrary to the weight of the evidence [or] in the interests of justice."