A17-1703
[…] Id.
Because Dominguez's conviction stems from a guilty plea, and not a trial, the proper analytical framework is the one used to assess the accuracy of a guilty plea. We therefore do not apply the two-step circumstantial-evidence standard. Instead, we consider whether the factual basis for Dominguez's guilty plea was adequate to establish his guilt, focusing on the intent element.
"A person is criminally liable for a crime committed by another if the person intentionally aids, advises, hires, counsels, or conspires with or otherwise procures the other to commit the crime." Minn. Stat. § 609.05, subd. 1 (2014). Such a person "is also liable for any other crime committed in pursuance of the intended crime if reasonably foreseeable by the person as a probable consequence of committing or attempting to commit the crime intended." Id., subd. 2 (2014).
Dominguez's admissions in support of his guilty plea adequately establish his intent to kill. Dominguez admitted that he believed that Vergara's "intention [was] to kill Mr. Olander that night."