Dominguez v. Carroll
[…] The argument is without merit. Although damages recoverable under Civil Code section 3336 include "the time and money properly expended in pursuit of the property" (ibid.), such damages do not include attorney fees. (Viner v. Untrecht (1945) 26 Cal.2d 261, 272.)

Linda also invoked Code of Civil Procedure section 1021.9 as a basis for an award of attorney fees incurred in the recovery of her property, on the theory that the statute provides for fees against one who "trespassed" on "personal property." However, that statute by its terms is inapplicable.

Code of Civil Procedure section 1021.9 states: "In any action to recover damages to personal or real property resulting from trespassing on lands either under cultivation or intended or used for the raising of livestock, the prevailing plaintiff shall be entitled to reasonable attorney's fees in addition to other costs, and in addition to any liability for damages imposed by law." (Italics added.)
--------

In sum, Linda's contentions that she should have been awarded attorney fees, costs and prejudgment interest are meritless.

DISPOSITION

The judgment is affirmed. Respondents shall recover their costs on appeal. NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS