Dominguez v. Athleta LLC
[…] Under this definition, it is clear that Defendant's gift cards are inventory they sell, and therefore not required under the ADA to be altered to fit the needs of disabled individuals. Defendant sells gift cards just as they do clothing, accessories, or any other product in the store.

2. Defendant's Failure to Offer Braille Gift Cards is Not a Failure to Offer Necessary Auxiliary Aids Under the ADA

The ADA requires covered entities to provide "auxiliary aids and services where necessary to ensure effective communication with individuals with disabilities." 28 C.F.R. § 36.303(c)(1). "The type of auxiliary aid or service necessary to ensure effective communication will vary in accordance with the method of communication used by the individual; the nature, length, and complexity of the communication involved; and the context in which the communication is taking place." 28 C.F.R. § 36.303(c)(1)(ii). However, the covered entity need not provide the requested auxiliary aid, rather it may choose "what measures to take . . . provided that the method chosen results in effective communication." 28 C.F.R. § 36.303(c)(1)(ii). The Department of Justice in their guidance on ADA regulations has stated that "a restaurant would not be required to provide menus in Braille for patrons who are blind, if the waiters in the restaurant are made available to read the menu. Similarly, a clothing boutique would not be required to have Braille price tags if sales personnel provide price information orally upon request." 28 C.F.R. pt. 36, App'x C; see Camarillo v.