Index 618458/2017
[…] Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1141 requires that "[t]he driver of a vehicle intending to turn to the left within an intersection or into an alley, private road, or driveway shall yield the right of way to any vehicle approaching from the opposite direction which is within the intersection or so close as to constitute an immediate hazard." Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1163 provides, in pertinent part, that "no person shall turn a vehicle at an intersection unless the vehicle is in proper position ... or turn a vehicle from a direct course or move right of left upon a roadway unless and until such movement can be made with reasonable safety." The general rule under Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1120 is that a "vehicle shall be driven upon the right half of the roadway," with limited exceptions not applicable herein.