No. 81-572
[…] The General Assembly could have enacted a similar requirement in the Retail Installment Sales Act but has declined to do so. In determining legislative intent of a statute, a court must not insert words not used. Wheeling Steel Corp. v. Porterfield (1970), 24 Ohio St.2d 24, 28. To find for appellees would be to write a substantive amendment into the Act which is solely within the province of the General Assembly.
See R.C. 1321.13(D)(3) and 1321.57(D)(3), both of which provide, in pertinent part:
"If the maturity of the loan is accelerated for any reason and judgment is entered, the [licensee or registrant] shall credit the borrower with the same refund as if prepayment in full had been made on the date the judgment is entered."
For the foregoing reasons, the judgment of the Court of Appeals is reversed.
Judgment reversed.
W. BROWN, SWEENEY, LOCHER, HOLMES, C. BROWN and KRUPANSKY, JJ., concur.
Based upon the facts in this case, I concur in the judgment only.