No. 81-572
[…] Based upon the facts in this case, I concur in the judgment only. I would like to set forth several salient points not addressed by the majority opinion.
The majority concludes that the Ohio Retail Installment Sales Act does not provide a credit to a retail buyer upon acceleration of the maturity of the indebtedness. Although the statutes do not specifically state that upon acceleration, a rebate of the finance charge for the accelerated payments is required, there are provisions which can be construed to reach this result.
Initially, R.C. 1317.01(N) defines finance charge as:
"`Finance charge' means the amount which the retail buyer pays or contracts to pay the retail seller for the privilege of paying the principal balance in installments over a period of time. Any advancement in the cash price ordinarily charged by the retail seller is a finance charge when a retail installment sale is made."
In essence, a buyer may be charged a fee or finance charge for the privilege of repaying the principal balance over a time period. In this case, the finance charge was based upon repayment over a 24-month term.