Domenichello v. Tidal Basin Gov't Consulting
[…] It is “unlawful for any employer to interfere with, restrain, or deny the exercise of or the attempt to exercise, any right provided under” the FMLA, and the statute provides a private right of action to aggrieved employees. 29 U.S.C. §§ 2615(a)(1), 2617(a); Engelhardt, 472 F.3d at 3.

The Department of Labor, applying its authority under the FMLA, promulgated regulations about whether employers and employees are covered by the FMLA. Engelhardt, 472 F.3d at 3-4. Under the regulations, “[n]ormally the legal entity which employs the employee is the employer under FMLA.” 29 C.F.R. § 825.104(c). And, “[w]here one corporation has an ownership interest in another corporation, it is a separate employer unless” it meets the “joint employment test” or the “integrated employer test.”