Dollison v. Nassau Cnty.
[…] Petitioner was thereafter sentenced as a second felony offender to a determinate term of five years' imprisonment with five years of post-release supervision on the first second-degree assault charge and a concurrent determinate term of five years' imprisonment with five years of post-release supervision on the second second-degree assault charge.

N.Y. Penal Law § 10.00(3) ("'Violation' means an offense, other than a 'traffic infraction,' for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment in excess of fifteen days cannot be imposed.")