Dolley v. Superior Court (Cummins)
[…] Additionally, we note that presentation of a knowingly false order to gain a litigation advantage is “a basic violation of an attorney’s role oath, and duties” (Maltaman v. State Bar (1987) 43 Cal.3d. 924, 957), and is clearly inconsistent with the obligations of a neutral trustee. If the probate court determines that such conduct occurred in this case, it may be punishable as a contempt (Code Civ. Proc., § 1209, subds. (a)(3) [“willful neglect or violation of duty by an attorney”], (a)(4) [“[a]buse of the process or proceedings of the court or falsely pretending to act under authority of an order or process of the court”], and (a)(8) [“[a]ny other unlawful interference with the process or proceedings of a court”]) and constitute grounds for State Bar disciplinary proceedings against Cummins’ attorney.

I

FACTS

Our rendition of the facts is confined to matters supported by the records filed in connection with the prior appeal and this writ proceeding.