Dolley v. Superior Court (Cummins)
[…] Dolley’s second argument has some surface appeal. As she notes, the trust itself states explicitly that “[n]o bond or undertaking shall be required of any individual who serves as trustee under this instrument.” Dolley notes that Huntington is an individual, and thus seems to be clearly governed by that provision.

However, as Cummins points out, Probate Code section 15602, subdivision (a) provides that a bond is required, even where waived in the Trust itself, whenever “[a]n individual who is not named as a trustee in the trust instrument is appointed as a trustee by the court.” That statute goes on to empower the court to excuse the bond requirement, but in the case of an individual not named as trustee in the instrument, the court must have “compelling circumstances” to justify such an excuse.