Dolis v. Williams
[…] his mandamus petition. Alternatively, defendant argues that the circuit court erred in denying his request to amend his mandamus petition. We affirm.

¶ 3 FACTS

¶ 4 On February 10, 2015, plaintiff filed a mandamus petition against defendant. The petition alleged that plaintiff received dental services at the Stateville healthcare unit on March 26 and 27, 2014. On each day, plaintiff had to sign "a 5.00 money voucher." The petition claimed that on both days, plaintiff was indigent and should have been exempt from the $5 copayment pursuant section 3-6-2(f) of the Unified Code of Corrections (Code) (730 ILCS 5/3-6-2(f) (West 2014)). Section 3-6-2(f) provides, in relevant part:

"The Department [of Corrections (IDOC)] shall require the committed person receiving medical or dental services on a non-emergency basis to pay a $5 co-payment to the Department for each visit for medical or dental services. The amount of each co-payment shall be deducted from the committed person's individual account. *** A committed person who is indigent is exempt from the $5 co-payment and is entitled to receive medical or dental services on the same basis as a committed person who is financially able to afford the co-payment. For purposes of this Section only, 'indigent' means a committed person who has $20 or less in his or her Inmate Trust Fund at the time of such services and for the 30 days prior to such services." Id.