Dolis v. Williams
[…] ¶ 23 We also reject plaintiff's argument that the circuit court erred in not allowing him to amend his mandamus petition, as he requested to do in his motion to reconsider. Specifically, plaintiff argues that the circuit court should have allowed him to amend his mandamus petition "to request an injunction to stop IDOC's further theft of funds." Plaintiff contends that he had a statutory right to so amend his petition under section 14-109 of the Code of Civil Procedure. Section 14-109 provides:

"Where relief is sought under Article XIV of this Act and the court determines, on motion directed to the pleadings, or on motion for summary judgment or upon trial, that the plaintiff has pleaded or established facts which entitle the plaintiff to relief but that the plaintiff has sought the wrong remedy, the court shall permit the pleadings to be amended, on just and reasonable terms, and the court shall grant the relief to which the plaintiff is entitled on the amended pleadings or upon the evidence. In considering whether a proposed amendment is just and reasonable, the court shall consider the right of the defendant to assert additional defenses, to
demand a trial by jury, to plead a counterclaim or third party complaint, and to order the plaintiff to take additional steps which were not required under the pleadings as previously filed." 735 ILCS 5/14-109 (West 2014).

¶ 24 Here, the circuit court did not determine that plaintiff pled facts in his mandamus petition which entitled him to relief but that he merely sought the wrong remedy.