Dolis v. Pfister
[…] (Emphasis added.) 20 Ill. Adm. Code, 504.80(d), amended at 29 Ill. Reg. 6214 (eff. May 1. 2003). Lieutenant McAbee did not serve on the adjustment committee. He appeared at the hearing because he conducted the investigation and wrote the disciplinary report.

¶ 52 Further, plaintiff's reliance on section 3-8-7(e)(1) of the Unified Code of Corrections (730 ILCS 5/3-8-7(e)(1) (West 2012)), is misplaced. Section 3-8-7(e)(1) states, "[a]ny person or persons who initiate a disciplinary charge against a person shall not determine the disposition of the charge." 730 ILCS 5/3-8-7(e)(1) (West 2012). McAbee was not a member of the adjustment committee. Therefore, McAbee could not have determined the disposition of the charge against plaintiff.