Dolente v. Commonwealth
[…] As set forth in that provision, the example reflects the defendant must disclose the following information:

• Employment status;

• Amount of weekly income;

• Amount of assistance received from welfare, food stamps, Social Security, workers' compensation, unemployment, retirement disability, or "other";

• Property, including a description of the property and its value;

• Any dependents, including their names, ages, and degree of relation; and
• Any outstanding obligations, describing to whom they are owed, and in what amount.

As emphasized, KRS 31.120(2) requires that "[i]n each case, the person" requesting appointed counsel, "subject to the penalties for perjury, shall certify by affidavit of indigency which shall be compiled by the pretrial release officer . . . the material factors relating to his or her ability to pay[.]" And, there are at least three reasons for that requirement in each case.