Dole v. City of Chicago
[…] ¶ 47 Plaintiff argues that he was entitled to civil penalties because the City failed to respond to his requests in a timely manner and its redactions under sections 7(1)(b), (d)(iv), and (d)(vi) were made in bad faith and the City willfully continued to assert these exemptions after the PAB's nonbinding opinion holding that the exemptions did not apply. The FOIA provides that "[e]ach

public body shall, promptly, either comply with or deny a request for public records within 5 business days after its receipt of the request." 5 ILCS 140/3(d) (West 2012). Section 7(1)(b) exempts disclosure of "private information, unless disclosure is required by another provision of this Act, a State or federal law or a court order." 5 ILCS 140/7(1)(b) (West 2012). Sections 7(1)(d)(iv) and (d)(vi) exempt disclosure of

"Records in the possession of any public body created in the course of administrative enforcement proceedings, and any law enforcement or correctional agency for law enforcement purposes, but only to the extent that disclosure would:

***

(iv) unavoidably disclose the identity of a confidential source, confidential information furnished only by the confidential source, or persons who file complaints with or provide information to administrative, investigative, law enforcement, or penal agencies; except that the identities of witnesses to traffic accidents, traffic accident reports, and rescue reports shall be provided by agencies of local government, except when disclosure would interfere with an active criminal investigation conducted by the agency that is the recipient of the request;

***

(vi) endanger the life or physical safety of law enforcement personnel or any other person." 5 ILCS 140/7(1)(d)(iv), (d)(vi) (West 2012).

¶ 48 Plaintiff's January 4, 2012 FOIA request sought records relating to the polygraph examinations of Hernandez and Cruz. Defendants received plaintiff's request on January 10, and sent a response on January 18, which was within 5 business days.