holding that sales loss of 3-5% and 10% do not constitute irreparable harm
[…] Coors offered to pay Plaintiffs 2.9 times their gross profit on the sale of the Molson brands as compensation for the loss of the right to distribute Molson brands in their respective territories. The "2.9 times gross profit on the sale of the Molson brands" figure was the amount that the arbitrator in the Ryan Arbitration ultimately determined was appropriate compensation under the provisions of ABC Law § 55-c.
c. Plaintiffs' Arguments under the N.Y. Alcoholic Beverage Control Law
New York ABC Law § 55-c concerns agreements between brewers and beer wholesalers. See generally NY ABC L § 55-c. As to terminations of distribution agreements, § 55-c(4)(a) provides that "[n]o brewer may cancel, fail to renew, or terminate an agreement unless the party intending such action has good cause for such cancellation [and] the party intending to act has furnished [90 day] prior notification. . . ." NY ABC L § 55-c(4)(a). Section 55-c(2)(e)(i)(A) defines "good cause" to mean "[t]he implementation by a brewer of a national or regional policy of consolidation which is reasonable, nondiscriminatory and essential." NY ABC L 55-c(2)(e)(i)(A). The subsection further delineates what a brewer must do in announcing and implementing a policy of consolidation. Id.
Section 55-c(2)(b) defines a "Brewer" to be: