holding that sales loss of 3-5% and 10% do not constitute irreparable harm
[…] Plf. Mem L. p. 7 (citing Wisdom Import Sales Co. v. Labatt Brewing Co., 339 F.3d 101 (2d Cir. 2003)). However, Plaintiffs point to ABC Law § 55-c(6) and argue that the traditional test is not applicable and that it need prove only a violation of the statute, and not irreparable harm, in order to prevail. The Court does not agree.
Plaintiffs argue:
While § 55-c recognizes this fundamental test, the Statute provides an alternate and superseding ground for the granting of equitable relief, including mandatory or prohibitive injunction. Specifically, § 55-c(6), which grants wholesalers a private right of action, provides, in pertinent part:
In any such action, the court may grant such equitable relief as is necessary or appropriate, considering the purposes of this section, to remedy the effects of any failure to comply with the provisions of this section or the effects of conduct prohibited hereunder, including declaratory judgment, mandatory or prohibitive injunctive relief or preliminary or other interim equitable relief. . . . (Emphasis added).
Section 55-c(6) also provides that "the rights and remedies" available to a beer wholesaler provided in the section "shall be intended to supplement and not be exclusive of any rights and remedies otherwise available pursuant to any other statute, or at law or equity." Id. (emphasis added).
Plf. Mem. L. p. 8.