holding that sales loss of 3-5% and 10% do not constitute irreparable harm
[…] In such actions, "the brewer shall have the burden of proof that its action was based upon good cause, provided however, the wholesaler shall retain the burden of proof in all other respects." Id.
Section 55-c(7)(a) provides that when a brewer implements a national or regional consolidation policy, it "shall not terminate its relationship with an affected wholesaler until compensation as provided for in this subdivision has been paid." NY ABC L § 55-c(7)(a). Such compensation is further defined as "the fair market value of the distribution rights which will be lost or diminished by reason of the implementation of such policy, together with fair and reasonable compensation for other damages sustained." Id. Section 55-c(2)(i) defines "fair market value of distribution rights" as "the amount a willing seller, under no compulsion to sell, would be willing to accept and a willing buyer, under no compulsion to purchase, would be willing to pay for the distribution rights." NY ABC L § 55-c(2)(i).
Subsection 7(c) provides that, "[i]n the event that the brewer and the beer wholesaler are unable to agree on the compensation to be paid for the value of the beer wholesaler's business and assets, the matter may with the consent of both the brewer and the beer wholesaler, be submitted to a neutral arbitrator to be selected by the parties; if they cannot agree on such an arbitrator, the same shall be selected by a judge of a court of competent jurisdiction." NY ABC L 55-c(7)(c). The same subsection also provides that "[n]o brewer or beer wholesaler may impose binding arbitration of any issue as a term or condition of an agreement." Id.