Dohr v. Lintz
[…] (Soria v. Soria, supra, 185 Cal.App.4th at p. 786 [applying de novo review in deciding the applicability of section 17211].)

Sections 2622.5, 11003, and 17211 authorize recovery of attorney fees where a party contests or opposes a proceeding "without reasonable cause and in bad faith . . . ." (§§ 2622.5, 11003, & 17211.) However, defendant is correct in arguing sections 2622.5 and 11003 are inapplicable. The former involves guardianships and conservatorships (§ 2622.5), while the latter concerns the settlement of an account in the administration of a decedent's estate (§ 11003). This case concerns a trust.

Section 17211 does apply to trust proceedings. Subdivision (a) states, "If a beneficiary contests the trustee's account and the court determines that the contest was without reasonable cause and in bad faith, the court may award against the contestant the compensation and costs of the trustee and other expenses and costs of litigation, including attorney's fees, incurred to defend the account. The amount awarded shall be a charge against any interest of the beneficiary in the trust. The contestant shall be personally liable for any amount that remains unsatisfied." Subdivision (b) is similar except that it applies when a trustee unreasonably and for an improper purpose opposes a beneficiary's contest to "the trustee's account."