discussing genesis and provisions of Section 2.61 and noting that Section 2.61 did not provide for a religious exemption but did provide for a medical exemption
[…] Town of Clarkstown, 612 F.3d at 104. In other words, the plaintiffs must show that is impossible for employers to comply with Title VII and Section 2.61, or that Section Title VII is an "obstacle to the achievement of federal objectives" as expressed in Title VII. Id.
As relevant here, Title VII makes it unlawful for employers "to fail or refuse to hire or to discharge any individual, or otherwise discriminate against any individual with respect to his compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of such individual's . . . religion." 42 U.S.C. § 2000e(2)(a)(1). "Religion" includes "all aspects of religious observance and practice, as well as belief, unless an employer demonstrates that he is unable to reasonably accommodate . . . an employee's . . . religious observance without undue hardship on his business." Id. § 2000e(j); see also We the Patriots I, 17 F.4th at 291.