8:21-cv-1576-VMC-CPT
[…] Doe has not shown, under either Texas or Florida law, that her claims are subject to the worker's compensation laws she cites in support of her Motion.
Under Texas Law, the worker's compensation scheme applies if “the injury arises out of and in the course and scope of employment.” Texas Labor Code § 406.031. Texas excepts from coverage injuries that “arose out of an act of a third person intended to injure the employee because of a personal reason and not directed at the employee as an employee or because of the employment[.]” Texas Labor Code § 406.032(1)(C). Texas Labor Code Section 406.033 provides:
In an action against an employer by or on behalf of an employee who is not covered by workers' compensation insurance . . . to recover damages for personal injuries or death sustained by an employee in the course and scope of the employment, it is not a defense that:
(1) the employee was guilty of contributory negligence;
(2) the employee assumed the risk of injury or death; or
(3) the injury or death was caused by the negligence of a fellow employee.
Texas Labor Code § 406.033(a) (emphasis added).