Doe v. Virginia Department of State Police
[…] Code § 9.1-910(A).

A brief overview of the sex offender registration statute is important to this case. Virginia requires sex offenders to register with the Department of State Police. A photograph is taken of them, and certain personal information is recorded. The State Police maintain a website where they post the names and photographs of offenders by zip codes in which they work and live. The website is open to anyone browsing the Internet.

The publication of one's identity and location is not, however, the sole negative effect of being on the Registry. Under Va. Code § 18.2-370.5(A), a violent sex-offender is prohibited from "entering and being present, during school hours and during school-related and school-sponsored activities," on any property that is a public or private school or a child daycare center.

The statute contains a provision that can relax the prohibition against entering schools and daycare facilities. The offender may petition the circuit court, under Va.