Doe v. Varsity Brands, LLC
[…] Because it is unclear whether Ohio's long-arm statute is coterminous with federal constitutional limits, the Court will analyze jurisdiction under Ohio's long-arm statute and the Due Process Clause. See EHPLabs Research, LLC v. Smith, 2022 WL 3139604, at *4 (Aug. 5, 2022). “After all, the statute on its face still contains the list of nine enumerated bases for exercising personal jurisdiction over an out-of-state defendant.” Spyglass Grp., LLC, 2022 WL 17251820, at *4.

Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.382 provides:

(A) A court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person who acts directly or by an agent, as to a cause of action arising from the person's:

(1) Transacting any business in this state;
(2) Contracting to supply services or goods in this state;
(3) Causing tortious injury by an act or omission in this state;
(4) Causing tortious injury in this state by an act or omission outside this state if the person regularly does or solicits business, or engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed or services rendered in this state;
(5) Causing injury in this state to any person by breach of warranty expressly or impliedly made in the sale of goods outside this state when the person might reasonably have expected such person to use, consume, or be affected by the goods in this state, provided that the person also regularly does or solicits business, or engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed or services rendered in this state;
(6) Causing tortious injury in this state to any person by an act outside this state committed with the purpose of injuring persons, when the person might reasonably have expected that some person would be injured thereby in this state;
(7) Causing tortious injury to any person by a criminal act, any element of which takes place in this state, which the person commits or in the commission of which the person is guilty of complicity.
(8) Having an interest in, using, or possessing real property in this state;
(9) Contracting to insure any person, property, or risk located within this state at the time of contracting.

Charlesbank and Bain argue that Ohio's long-arm statute does not authorize exercising personal jurisdiction over them because Doe has not alleged that Charlesbank or Bain engaged in any activity within Ohio that would satisfy any of § 2307.382's nine subsections. (Doc.