CASE NO. C16-1212JLR
[…] On July 21, 2016, UW notified Doe Plaintiffs that absent a court order issued by August 4, 2016, UW would provide documents responsive to Mr. Daleiden's PRA request without redaction at 12:00 p.m. on August 5, 2016. (Does 1, 3-4, 7-8 Decls. (Dkt. ## 6, 8-9, 12-13) ¶ 3, Ex. A; Doe 5 Decl. (Dkt. # 10) ¶ 3; Doe 6 Decl. (Dkt. # 11) ¶ 5, Ex. A.) On July 26, 2016, UW issued a similar notice to Doe Plaintiffs regarding Mr. Freeman's request and indicated that, absent a court order, UW would provide responsive documents without redaction on August 10, 2016. (Does 1, 3-4 Decls. ¶ 4, Ex. B.)
Under RCW 42.56.540, "[a]n agency has the option of notifying persons named in the record or to whom a record specifically pertains" prior to disclosure.
Jane Doe 2 omitted exhibits from her declaration, but the other Doe declarations sufficiently demonstrate that UW issued similar letters to the individuals implicated in the relevant PRA request. (See Doe 2 Decl. (Dkt. # 7).)