Doe v. The Yeshiva of Brooklyn
[…] Social Services Law §413 and §420

Yeshiva of Brooklyn contends that Plaintiffs' complaint fails to state a cause of action for failure to report child abuse pursuant to Social Services Law §413 and §420 because the Yeshiva is not a mandated reporter. In their opposition, Plaintiffs argue that the Yeshiva of Brooklyn was required to report the alleged child abuse through its personnel since the institution itself cannot report as a non-living entity. In support. Plaintiffs cite to the language in Social Services Law §420 when read in conjunction with Social Services Law §413. imposes civil liability on institutions when its personnel fail to report suspected child abuse.

Social Services Law § 413(1)(a) provides that certain school officials "are required to report or cause a report to be made in accordance with this title when they have reasonable cause to suspect that a child coming before them in their professional or official capacity is an abused or maltreated child" (Brave v. City of New York. __ A.D.3d __, 2023 NY Slip Op 02490 [2d Dept 2023]).