Doe v. The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Sts
[…] I. Background

The alleged sexual abuse occurred at an LDS Church congregation in Camp Springs, Maryland between approximately 1983 and 1985. (See Compl. at ¶¶ 25-35, ECF No. 4 at 5-6.) The parties have stipulated to the fact that Plaintiff turned 18 years old in 1991. (ECF No. 20.)

The parties appear to agree that Plaintiffs claims would be barred as untimely under Maryland law, were it not for the recent enactment of the Maryland Child Victims Act of 2023 (“CVA”), 2023 Md. Laws ch. 5 (S.B. 686) (codified at Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 5-117). The CVA provides that, effective October 1,2023, “an action for damages arising out of an alleged incident or incidents of sexual abuse that occurred while the victim was a minor may be filed at any time,” notwithstanding any statute of limitations, statute of repose, or any other law; provided that the plaintiff is still alive at the time the lawsuit is commenced. Id.