Doe v. The Christ Hosp.
[…] Id.

Then, in 2009, Congress codified the National Coordinator's office in enacting the Health Information Technology for Economic and Clinical Health Act of 2009. 123 Stat. 115, 247 (2009). That Act also provided that the Secretary of Health and Human Services (HHS) “shall ... invest in the infrastructure necessary to allow for and promote the electronic exchange and use of health information for each individual in the United States.” 42 U.S.C. § 300jj-31(a). This investment remained “consistent with the goals outlined in the strategic plan developed by the National Coordinator.” Id. The investments the Act required were to be made “through the different agencies with expertise in such goals,” including the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services (CMS). Id.