SJC–12275
[…] The department of education, in consultation with the department of revenue shall promulgate regulations to ensure a uniform method of determining which municipal expenditures are appropriated for the support of public education and which revenues are attributable to public education in accordance with this section. The regulations shall include provisions for resolving disputes which may arise between municipal and school officials." G. L. c. 70, § 2.
General Laws c. 71, § 89 (i ) (2), provides: "In any fiscal year, no public school district's total charter school tuition payment to commonwealth charter schools shall exceed [nine] per cent of the district's net school spending; provided, however, that a public school district's total charter tuition payment to charter schools shall not exceed [eighteen] per cent of the district's net school spending if" the school fails certain student performance criteria for a number of consecutive years as determined by the board.
The history of charter school caps in Massachusetts encompasses multiple legislative enactments spanning several decades.