SJC–12275
[…] St. 1993, c. 71, § 55. In 1997, the Legislature added an additional purpose: "to provide models for replication in other public schools." St. 1997, c. 46, § 2. See G. L. c. 71, § 89 (b ).
There are two types of charter schools: "commonwealth" charter schools and "Horace Mann" charter schools. G. L. c. 71, § 89 (a ) and (c ). Horace Mann charter schools are subject to more statutory requirements than commonwealth charter schools. See id. at § 89 (c ). Both types of schools operate under charters granted by the board of elementary and secondary education (board) and each is managed by a board of trustees. Id. However, a Horace Mann charter school must be "approved by the school committee and the local collective bargaining unit in the district where the school is located," whereas a commonwealth charter school operates independently of the local school committee and local collective bargaining unit. Id.