SJC–12275
[…] Id. The board may also remove the commissioner. Id. The Legislature often assigns the board, the commissioner, and the department separate statutory duties. See, e.g., G. L. c. 69, §§ 1A, 1B, 1J. However, "[t]he board may delegate its authority or any portion thereof to the commissioner whenever in its judgment such delegation may be necessary or desirable." G. L. c. 15, § 1F.
Creating a Horace Mann II charter school involves a conversion of an existing public school but does not require approval of the local collective bargaining unit. G. L. c. 71, § 89 (c ) ; 603 Code Mass. Regs. § 1.04(1)(a)(2) (2014). Horace Mann III schools do not need an agreement with the local collective bargaining unit prior to approval by the board. G. L. c. 71, § 89 (i ) (1) ; 603 Code Mass. Regs. § 1.04(1)(a). Horace Mann III schools must "develop a memorandum of understanding with the school committee and the local union regarding any waivers to applicable collective bargaining agreements." G. L. c. 71, § 89 (i ) (1). "[I]f an agreement is not reached on the memorandum of understanding at least 30 days before the scheduled opening of the school the charter school shall operate under the terms of its charter until an agreement is reached." Id.
Since 1993, only a limited number of charter schools have been authorized under the statute. See St. 1993, c. 71, § 55; G. L. c. 71, § 89 (i ).