SJC–12275
[…] Murphy, 429 Mass. at 739–740, 711 N.E.2d 149 ; Lee, 395 Mass. at 532, 481 N.E.2d 183.
In Zablocki v. Redhail, 434 U.S. 374, 387–388 & n.12, 98 S.Ct. 673, 54 L.Ed.2d 618 (1978), the Court considered "[t]he directness and substantiality of the interference" with a fundamental right in determining whether a statute significantly interfered with that right; however, under the Massachusetts Constitution, "it is unimportant whether the burden imposed is direct or indirect," because only the substantiality of the interference is relevant. Moe v. Secretary of Admin. & Fin., 382 Mass. 629, 652, 417 N.E.2d 387 (1981).
See G. L. c. 71, § 89 (b ) (including express purpose "to provide parents and students with greater options in selecting schools within and outside their school districts").
See, e.g., G. L. c. 71, § 89 (i ) (providing for higher net school spending cap in school districts that board determines among lowest ten per cent Statewide).