4:19-cv-03080-MTS
[…] To claim protection under Coverdell, the burden is on the teacher to prove: (1) the teacher was acting within the scope of his or her employment, (2) the actions of the teacher were carried out in conformity with Federal, State, and local laws (including rules and regulations) in furtherance of efforts to “control, discipline, expel, or suspend a student or maintain order or control in the classroom or school, ” and (3) if the teacher was authorized by the appropriate authorities for the practice involved in the State where the harm occurred . 20 U.S.C. § 7946(a)(1)-(3). Harm caused by “willful or criminal misconduct, gross negligence, reckless misconduct, or a conscious, flagrant indifference to the rights or safety of the individual harmed by the teacher” is not protected by Coverdell. Id. at § 7946(a)(4).
“Teacher” as used in the Coverdell Act, extends well beyond the traditional notion of a classroom teacher. See Dydell v. Taylor, 332 S.W.3d 848, 857 (Mo. banc. 2011) (finding the Act afforded immunity to a school district superintendent who did not even work in a specific school building where the harm occurred).
Here, whether the Individual Defendants' conduct falls under § 7946(a)(2) is not clear from the Complaint and neither Plaintiff nor the Individual Defendants allege their conduct was “in furtherance of efforts to control, discipline, expel, or suspend a student or maintain order or control in the classroom or school.” 20 U.S.C. § 7946(a)(2). Thus, “the face of the petition” does not clearly establish the second element required for the protection of the Coverdell Act.